Changeset: 69062617
Bonny Doon Ecological Preserve
Closed by Adam Schneider
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14945 en) |
---|---|
source | Strava heatmap, CDPA |
Discussion
-
Comment from stevea
Mr. Schneider: What is it, exactly, you attempt to accomplish in this changeset? I visit your edits and find well-established local polygons (virtually all that you touched) shifted by two to ten meters in no predictable direction, leaving gaps in rendering and really, a fair-sized mess.
You are using the most recent version of JOSM (which recently updated), so I assume you are a conscientious and skilled editor who heeds updates. However, your results lead me to conclude otherwise.
Unless I better understand what it is you are attempting to accomplish, I am inclined to redact the entire changeset. I mean, look at way/40896591, a residential polygon minding its own business. Its southeastern corner has been deleted and it has been shifted by at least two meters southeasterly. WTF? BD Eco Reserve itself (relation/9363262) is shifted at least a meter westerly in some places, has corner nodes at wonky, non-square angles and is SE shifted six or eight meters in other places. Huh?
Candidly, I have spent quite a bit of time cleaning up the results of your edits (in Felton and Live Oak, especially) and I honestly can't figure out 1) what it is you attempt to do by editing in this area and 2) how you manage to shift so many polygons while editing. Are you aware you do this?
I'm a polite and patient person, but I have my limits when I see this sort of damage continuing in the map around here.
The driveway into the Moon Rocks area does look more accurate, yes. I'm OK with editing data where it improves things while not causing damage to other existing data. But while you might make improvements in minor ways, the greater damage to existing polygons is real.
I haven't said anything to you since our last exchange of missives around New Year's, but these most recent BD Eco Reserve edits are simply beyond the pale. I don't think it is deliberate vandalism, yet even if it is inadvertent, your edits are worse than unhelpful.
Please, at least say what it is you are trying to accomplish here. And maybe my sharp tone can be explained by a JOSM bug (if you're lucky). Otherwise, I believe a redaction of this changeset is in order, although the single positive contribution I can determine you made — better detailing the driveway near Moon Rocks — I'll leave in.
Have you read our county wiki? There is an ongoing landuse update going on and you really are throwing a large monkywrench of mess into it. I'd like to be able to edit and work in OSM with you in a collaborative way, but not like this. It's simply too much mess for too little benefit.
Thanks, Steve (Santa Cruz, California, decade-long OSMer, Mapper of the Month, January 2017, local guy in this part of the map)
-
Comment from Adam Schneider
I was correcting the boundaries of BDER using data from the California Database of Protected areas. While I was in there, I saw a lot of very-close-to-each-other-but-not-quite-touching polygons, so I merged a bunch of point pairs and removed redundant points. I also changed some "residential" landuse areas that were clearly not residential. Maybe there WAS a bug, I don't know... The rendering looked normal to me.
If you feel the need to undo it all, go ahead, I'm fine with that... but please check on the Environmental Preserve's boundaries. I'm pretty sure part of it was missing.
-
Comment from stevea
CDPA = California Desert Protection Act? Please don't abbreviate (without a pointer or wiki doc which expands it) as I don't know what your source is. Do you mean CPAD?
And you say "Strava Heatmap." Only a low resolution version works now, you now must use a complicated workaround otherwise. And if you are using the hi-res version, are you using the API (which requires a Strava license/login) or JOSM's imagery prefs? Please know that Strava Slide is broken now, maybe that's what's wrong.
Steve (speaker at multiple OSM conferences and largely, the most prolific author of https://wiki.osm.org/Santa_Cruz_County, though there are plenty of contributors around here who do good work.)
-
Comment from Adam Schneider
Yes, CPAD, sorry. I got the letters mixed up.
And for Strava, I'm using a complicated workaround with JOSM's imagery preferences. (I've never liked the "Slide" thing, although it's a cool idea.)
-
Comment from stevea
Ah, looks like we crossed messages.
OK, CPAD (not CDPA) is well-established around here, we're now on 2018a (or what we're calling v2 — see our county wiki) and I just spoke with GreenInfo (CPAD's publisher) a few weeks ago. Again, please see our wiki, there is a LOT there because there is a LOT going in this county, and there has been for at least 12 years.
I think it's possible why you think the Preserve's boundaries were missing is that it wasn't rendering in Carto. That's because it was (and is) tagged leisure=nature_reserve and boundary=protected_area (first doesn't really render and second only draws a green edge).
I'm about to "pull the big switch" (go to bed) after a very long day and we have a scheduled power outage around here tomorrow morning and most of the workday, so I won't be able to get to redacting / correcting until Friday.
Please leave the CPAD v2 conflation in Santa Cruz County to locals familiar with merging it with the SCCGIS (county GIS department) v5 update, also simultaneously going on (see the wiki!) It's complicated, nuanced and while I'm not saying you can't do it, there are cooler heads prevailing getting it done.
Thanks,
Steve -
Comment from Adam Schneider
Do whatever you need to... I'll leave the polygons of Santa Cruz County alone. (Up here we never trust databases to get land use right, and when GIS tags remain after import, it's usually a mistake. Oregon, it seems, is better mapped by hand.)
-
Comment from Adam Schneider
Oh, and the Bonny Doon Ecological Reserve W was indeed rendering; I mess with "nature_reserve" areas all the time, so I know what they're supposed to look like. When I said missing, I meant there was a chunk of land that SHOULD have been included in the ER but wasn't, and I think it was even tagged residential.
-
Comment from stevea
Redacted.
Oh, there's plenty of "by hand" around here!
(Not to mention that CPAD 2018a has plenty of problems, and will continue to revise to not only update, but correct errors, according to Maiana Voge, Associate Director at GreenInfo).
Steve
Ways (1-20 of 38)
- 1
- 2
- 682782358, v1
- 682782359, v1
- 682782360, v1
- 682782361, v1
- 10547935, v2
- Ice Cream Grade (10552767), v13
- Ice Cream Grade (10552770), v12
- 40896591, v3
- 40897259, v4
- 41170655, v5
- 41170775, v3
- 41172046, v7
- 45726196, v4
- 45726201, v5
- 45726202, v3
- 95484575, v3
- 168089512, v2
- City Open Space (479817624), v2
- City Open Space (479817625), v2
- 482324072, v3
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |